Hopkins Raspberry Festival

Past Leaders

The Hopkins Raspberry Festival has had the great fortune of a long list of dedicated people who have carried the torch since the very beginning of the event until today. Below is a list of just a few of those people who have led the organization, guided the events, and ben honored for their contributions to Hopkins, MN.

This information is presented courtesy of the Hopkins Historical Society.

 
YEAR
PRESIDENT
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
GRAND MARSHAL

1935

Bill Mallery

1936

Jim Markham

1937

Bill Mallery

1938

V.T. McHale

1939

V.T. McHale

1940

Frank Adams

1941

Mike Zipoy

1942

Mike Zipoy

1943

Mike Zipoy

1944

Mike Zipoy

1945

Mike Zipoy

1946

J. Russell Carroll

1947

Frank Adams Hubert Humphrey

1948

Frank Adams

1949

Frank Adams

1950

Lee McNally

1951

Lee McNally

1952

Gene O’Brien Delbert Dorn

1953

R. B. Harriman Eugene O’Brien

1954

Gene O’Brien Floyd Alcott

1955

Floyd Alcott Max Otto

1956

Max Otto Less Ginkel & Max Otto Major James Meng

1957

Calvin Olson Calvin Olson

1958

Carl Voight

1959

Jack Klouda Major James Meng

1960

Jack Klouda Martin B. Hagen

1961

Thomas Williams Thomas Williams

1962

J. Robert Heiland

1963

Howard Sundby

1964

Don Wilkinson

1965

Ronald Poferl

1966

Arlan Roberts A.G. Larson

1967

Ron Poferl Bill Stahowiak Joseph Vesely

1968

Jo Wilkenson Chuck Eitel Harriet Soll

1969

Dori Helmer Bruce Anderson Gene O’Brien

1970

Carole Garrett Frank Broghammer Hubert & Muriel Humphrey

1971

Paul Broghammer Thomas Gerszewski Hubert Humphrey

1972

Arlene Fiveland Bob Lamphear

1973

Dave Wick Dean Garrett & Kie Bohr Craig Lincoln

1974

Bonnie Wick Donald Abbott Terry Novak

1975

Sandy Dignen Chris Christofilis Edna Brokl

1976

Barb Abbott Carole Garrett Frank Brokl

1977

Peter Mason Halsey Hall

1978

Carole Garrett Peter Ostlund L. H. Tanglen

1979

Ken Ahlstrom Gloria Ostlund Gladys Hanus Probuda

1980

Gloria Ostlund Cathy Cristopfils Glenn Sonmor

1981

Woody Woodrich Harriet Ahlstrom Matt Blair

1982

Sandy Dignen Paul Husby Senator Dave Durnberger

1983

Ed Stiele Sandy Dignen Joseph Vesely

1984

Bruce Lumley Ed Stiele & Mike Tait Andrew Justus

1985

Karen Dubay Bruce & Dee Lumley Earl Weckman

1986

Karen Dubay Jerry Mashek Dr. Alan Blake

1987

Mike Hamilton Roxi Walbridge Mork & Nancy Rasmussen Jerry Mashek

1988

Nancy Rasmussen Mike Hamilton Ed Hanlon

1989

Candy Specken Al Martin Ed Stiele

1990

Mike Tait Dee Lumley Chuck Redepenning

1991

Mike Tait Dee Lumley Don Milbert

1992

Lynn Schwankl Gary Anderson & Jim Thompson Dee Lumley

1993

Dale Specken Gary Anderson & Jim Thompson Dave Klocek

1994

Dale Specken Gary Anderson & Jim Thompson

1995

Nancy Rasmussen Larry Kelso & Kirk Whiting Jim Thompson

1996

Karla Lippert & Sue McCarville Dr. Harry Smith

1996

Kathy Mashek & Dan Hanson Dick Owens

1997

Dale Specken Brad Johnson & Mary Ann Klocek Mike Tait

1998

Nancy Rasmussen Connie Grussing

1999

Nancy Rasmussen Connie Grussing Jeff Kakich

2000

Brad Johnson Mike Phillips Jerry Miller

2001

Brad Johnson Jim Thompson & Gary Anderson Pat & Vern Isaak

2002

Gary Anderson Dale Specken & Dave McCarville Nora Davis

2003

Gary Anderson Dale Specken & Greg Smith Virg Evenstad

2004

Gary Anderson Dale Specken & Jim Thompson Nancy Rasmussen

2005

Gary Anderson Charlie Yunker Jack Pratt

2006

Dale Specken Charlie Yunker & Jayme Forstrom Craig Lassig

2007

Dale Specken Jayme Forstrom Dave McCarville

2008

Dale Specken Charlie Yunker Fran Hesch

2009

Charlie Yunker Jeff Dulac Fred Holts & Bill Smetana

2010

Charlie Yunker Jeff Dulac Don Bates

2011

Charlie Yunker Jeff Dulac & Lou Jean Gleason Barb Westmoreland

2012

Charlie Yunker Jeff Dulac & Lou Jean Gleason David Smith

2013

Charlie Yunker Lou Jean Gleason  Dale Specken

2014

Charlie Yunker Lou Jean Gleason Joey Prusack


© 2014 Hopkins Raspberry Festival. All rights reserved. This material may not be reproduced without express permission from the Hopkins Raspberry Association.